Dear Filipino's and Filipina's
[…] “(2) The Secretary shall from time to time certify to the Secretary of the Treasury for payment to each State the sums payable to such State under this subtitle. The Secretary of the Treasury, prior to audit or settlement by the General Accounting Office, shall make payments to the State in accordance with such certification, by transfers from the extended unemployment compensation account (as established by section 905 of the Social Security Act) [42 U.S.C. 1105] to the account of such State in the Unemployment Trust Fund.
“(b) There are hereby authorized to be appropriated, without fiscal year limitation, to the extended unemployment compensation account, such sums as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of this subtitle. Amounts appropriated pursuant to the preceding sentence shall not be required to be repaid.